Note: Replaces the singular with the plural to correct grammar.
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 7.30 (4) (b)
(intro.) reads:
(b) The 2 dominant parties, under sub. (2), are each responsible for submitting a
list of names from which all appointees to inspector positions, other than appointees to
inspector positions authorized under sub. (1) (b), shall be chosen as follows:
SB300, s. 13 16Section 13. The treatment of 7.30 (4) (b) 2. of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
17Act 149
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 451. Both treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 7.30 (4) (b) 2.
reads:
2. a. In municipalities other than cities and villages located in counties having a
population of more than 500,000, the committees organized under s. 8.17 from each of the
2 dominant parties under sub. (2) shall submit a list containing at least as many names
as there are needed appointees from that party. The list shall be submitted by the
chairperson of each of the 2 committees to the mayor, president, or chairperson of the
municipality. If committees are organized in subdivisions of a city, the list shall be
submitted through the chairperson of the city committee. If there is no municipal
committee, the list shall be submitted by the chairperson of the county or legislative
district committee. Except as provided in par. (c), only those persons submitted by the
chairperson of each committee under s. 8.17 may act as election officials. The chairperson
may designate any individual whose name is submitted as a first choice nominee. The
list shall contain the signature of the chairperson and secretary of the submitting
committee.
b. In cities or villages located in counties having a population of more than 500,000,
other than cities where there is a board of election commissioners, the aldermanic district
or village committeeman or committeewoman for the ward or wards where each polling
place is located, if there is one, or for inspectors serving under s. 7.52 (1) (b), the
committeemen and committeewomen for the municipality acting jointly, shall submit a
list containing at least as many names as there are needed appointees for inspector
positions from the party represented by the committeeman or committeewoman or by the
committeemen and committeewomen acting jointly. For appointments of inspectors in
cities and villages where there is no aldermanic district or village committeeman or
committeewoman, nominations shall proceed in the same manner as in municipalities
located in counties having a population of 500,000 or less. The list shall be submitted to
the mayor or president. Except as provided in par.